Buttermilk Falls
New York • 30 ft
By Armen Suny · Last verified Oct 2026
LiDAR & 3D terrainBefore you go
Buttermilk Falls is on private property with no public trail. Do not trespass.
Photo Credits (5)
About Buttermilk Falls
Buttermilk Falls is a roughly 30-foot cascade on a small creek in the Town of Lincoln, Madison County, a few miles south of Canastota near Timmerman Road. It sits on private property and is viewed from the roadside, with the best views in spring or fall when foliage is down and the creek is running.
The Setting
Buttermilk Falls sits at 696 feet within Oneida Indian Nation Reservation, in the foothills of New York. The falls drop 30 feet.
Height: 30 feet
Nearby Falls Worth Visiting
Chittenango Falls (167 ft) lies 8.2 miles to the southwest.
Trail & Hike Details
What to Expect
The falls drop 30 feet. Swimming is permitted.
Frequently Asked Questions
🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Buttermilk Falls?
❌ Dogs are not allowed
Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?
🆖 No fees required
🏊 Is There Swimming at Buttermilk Falls?
✅ Swimming is allowed
When to Visit
Fall, when the foliage is down, per a Madison County waterfall list.
Seasonal Access
The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.
Current Water Conditions
These readings come from the USGS gauge on Cowaselon Creek, 3.8 miles away, not on Buttermilk Falls's own stream. Use them as a sign of whether the area is running wet or dry.
13 ft³/s
Current discharge — how much water is flowing
Much lower than usual for this time of year
Based on 12 years of record
2.05 ft
Water depth at gauge
7-Day Discharge Trend
What does this mean for your visit?
Flow is well below normal for this time of year, so the waterfall may be a trickle.
About This Gauge
7-Day Flow Outlook
Based on the USGS gauge COWASELON CREEK AT STATE ROUTE 13 AT CANASTOTA NY (6 km away).
Today
Barely Flowing
13 cfs
5/10Tomorrow
Barely Flowing
13 cfs
5/10Sat
Barely Flowing
15 cfs
5/10Sun
Barely Flowing
14 cfs
5/10Mon
Barely Flowing
13 cfs
5/10Tue
Barely Flowing
16 cfs
5/10Wed
Barely Flowing
15 cfs
5/10Best window: Today — barely flowing flow, sunny (trip score 5/10).
Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from late March to early May, peaking in April.
How we calculate this
This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.
Know when to go.
Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Wampsville hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.
Weather Forecast
The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR
Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.
The bare-earth surface loses about 88 feet through the falls, but gradually, the profile of a cascade rather than a plunge. The falls are listed at 30 feet; the extra comes from the ravine that continues below the base. The ground at the falls is roughly 695 feet above sea level.
Water arrives on almost flat ground and leaves through a ravine that loses about 72 feet in the first 500 feet below the falls. Facing northwest, the falls glow in afternoon and evening light.
Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.
- Ground elevation
- 695 feet
- Measured by 1-meter lidar
- Drop at the falls
- About 88 feet
- Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
- Faces
- Northwest
- Glows in afternoon and evening light.
A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading northwest).
Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.
Location & Access
Elevation
696 feet above sea level
Coordinates
43.048679° N, -75.711295° W
Land Management
Managed by TRIB Restricted Access
Visitor Tips & Gear
Do not enter the property without the owner's permission.
Where to Stay
Quality Inn Oneida near Casino
Hampton Inn & Suites Cazenovia, NY
Hampton Inn by Hilton Verona at Turning Stone
Oneida Community Mansion House
Browse vacation cabins and private rentals nearby
Unique outdoor stays — tents, yurts, and treehouses
Rent a campervan or RV for your waterfall road trip
Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Additional Information
Nearby Attractions
Oxbow Falls County Park and other falls in the Town of Lincoln, and the village of Canastota.
Cities near Buttermilk Falls
Nearby Waterfalls
Other waterfalls named Buttermilk Falls
22 other waterfalls share this name across the U.S.
-
01
Apalachin
50 ftCurrent flow 64 ft³/s -
02
Claverack-Red Mills
45 ftCurrent flow 130 ft³/s -
03
Cohoes
15 ftCurrent flow 2,300 ft³/s -
04
East Worcester
104 ftCurrent flow 12 ft³/s -
05
Fultonville
30 ftCurrent flow 1,210 ft³/s -
06
Gloversville
77 ftCurrent flow 1,210 ft³/s -
07
Greenwood Lake
40 ftCurrent flow 114 ft³/s -
08
Highland Falls
100 ftCurrent flow 20 ft³/s -
09
Hudson Falls
60 ftCurrent flow 37 ft³/s -
10
Keeseville
128 ftCurrent flow 232 ft³/s -
11
Linwood
70 ftCurrent flow 22 ft³/s -
12
Palenville
549 ftCurrent flow 2 ft³/s -
13
Speculator
25 ftCurrent flow 173 ft³/s
Writing about Buttermilk Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.