Buttermilk Falls waterfall
Live Conditions · 417 ft³/s · About average

Buttermilk Falls

Ohio • Cuyahoga Valley National Park

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain
Cuyahoga Valley National Park NP · National Park Service
Photo Credits (4)
1.
fusionpanda CC BY-NC 2.0 · Flickr
2.
fusionpanda CC BY-NC 2.0 · Flickr
3.
fusionpanda CC BY-NC 2.0 · Flickr
4.

Difficulty

Moderate

Trail Length

1.0 miles

Trail Type

Out And Back

About Buttermilk Falls

Buttermilk Falls in Ohio is a picturesque waterfall located within the Cuyahoga Valley National Park. It is a small but charming cascade that flows over a rocky ledge, surrounded by lush greenery. The falls are a popular spot for nature enthusiasts and photographers.

The Setting

Buttermilk Falls sits at 712 feet within Cuyahoga Valley National Park, fed by the Cuyahoga River, in the foothills of Ohio.

Nearby Falls Worth Visiting

Brandywine Falls, the tallest waterfall in Ohio at 65 feet, lies 1.8 miles to the northeast. Also nearby: Bridal Veil Falls (20 ft, 7.7 mi) and Blue Hen Falls (15 ft, 0.4 mi).

Trail & Hike Details

Trail Description

The trail to Buttermilk Falls is an unofficial extension of the Blue Hen Falls trail. It involves crossing a stream and navigating uneven terrain. The path is not well-marked, so visitors should exercise caution and be prepared for a slightly rugged hike.

What to Expect

Dogs are welcome.

Accessibility

The trail is not wheelchair accessible. Uneven terrain and elevation changes require steady footing.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Buttermilk Falls?

✅ Dogs are allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🆖 No fees required

🏊 Is There Swimming at Buttermilk Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and early summer are the best times to visit, as the water flow is typically stronger during these seasons.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited. Check with Cuyahoga Valley National Park for current conditions.

Safety Information

The trail to Buttermilk Falls is unofficial and not well-marked. Visitors should exercise caution, especially after rain when the trail may be slippery. Stream crossings may be required, so waterproof footwear is recommended.

Current Water Conditions

Updated about 2 hours ago Moderate

417 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

About average for this time of year

Based on 14 years of record

2.81 ft

Water depth at gauge

64°F

Cool

Refreshing for swimming

7-Day Discharge Trend

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is about average for this time of year. Water temperature is a refreshing 64 degrees F, good for a quick swim.

About This Gauge

USGS 04206425
1.8 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 555 sq mi
Altitude: 630 ft

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge Cuyahoga River at Jaite OH (3 km away).

High confidence
Moderate right now
417 cfs
→ Holding steady
41414141414953TodayTomorrowSunMonTueWedThu

Today

Moderate

417 cfs

8/10

Tomorrow

Moderate

429 cfs

8/10

Sun

Moderate

356 cfs

8/10

Mon

Moderate

347 cfs

8/10

Tue

Moderate

388 cfs

8/10

Wed

Moderate

381 cfs

5/10

Thu

Moderate

350 cfs

6/10

Best window: Today — moderate flow, mostly sunny (trip score 8/10).

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from late March to late April, peaking in February.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Peninsula hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

The ground through the falls loses about 155 feet in steep steps rather than one leap. The ground at the falls is roughly 729 feet above sea level.

Steep ground runs through the entire stretch: about 131 feet of descent in the 500 feet above the pin and 80 feet in the 500 feet below it. Facing east, the falls catch soft morning light.

Aerial photo of the same ground around Buttermilk Falls near Peninsula, Ohio, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Buttermilk Falls near Peninsula, Ohio, showing about 155 feet of drop, a steep tiered drop, facing east
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
729 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 155 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
Faces
East
Catches soft morning light.
Ground profile through the falls

A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading east).

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Buttermilk Falls is located within the Cuyahoga Valley National Park, near the Blue Hen Falls trailhead. Visitors can access the falls by following a short, unofficial trail branching off from the Blue Hen Falls trail.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

Parking is available at the Blue Hen Falls trailhead, which is the closest designated parking area. Spaces may be limited during peak times.

Hours

Elevation

712 feet above sea level

Coordinates

41.262833° N, -81.567341° W

Land Management

Cuyahoga Valley National Park NP

Managed by NPS

Visitor Tips & Gear

Wear sturdy hiking shoes due to uneven terrain. Bring a map or GPS as the trail to Buttermilk Falls is not officially marked. Visit after recent rainfall for the best water flow.

Where to Stay

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Nearby Campground

CUYAHOGA VALLEY NATIONAL PARK PICNIC SHELTERS

3.9 miles away · 2 sites

Reservable

Overview Cuyahoga Valley National Park is a destination for millions of visitors each year who enjoy hiking, riding the Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad , biking and picnicking. Whether you need an area large enough for a family reunion or just an intimate spot for two, Cuyahoga Valley is an ideal destination. Picnic areas are scattered throughout the park. Two rustic shelters, Ledges and Octagon, are available for reservation in the Virginia Kendall Unit of Cuyahoga Valley National Park. Recreati

Book on Recreation.gov

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

Blue Hen Falls, Brandywine Falls, and other attractions within Cuyahoga Valley National Park.

Wildlife

Visitors may encounter deer, birds, and small mammals in the area. Be cautious of ticks during warmer months.

Cities near Buttermilk Falls

Nearby Waterfalls

0.5 miles away
In Cuyahoga Valley National Park
Ohio
Easy
1.5 miles 200 ft
1.9 miles away
In Cuyahoga Valley National Park
Ohio
Easy
1.5 miles 160 ft
6.2 miles away
In Cuyahoga Valley National Park
Ohio
Easy
0.5 miles Unknown
7.4 miles away
In Cuyahoga Valley National Park
Ohio
Easy
1.2 miles Unknown

Writing about Buttermilk Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop