Rainbow Falls waterfall
Live Conditions · 0 ft³/s · About average

Rainbow Falls

New York

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain
Adirondack Mountain Reserve Easement FORE · PVT
Photo Credits (5)
1.
daveynin CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
2.
drew.murray CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 · Flickr
3.
drew.murray CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 · Flickr
4.
drew.murray CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 · Flickr
5.
drew.murray CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 · Flickr

Difficulty

Easy

About Rainbow Falls

Rainbow Falls is a picturesque cascade tucked into the Ausable Chasm area of the Adirondack Mountains in New York. On sunny days the spray catches the light and throws off vivid rainbows, making the short approach and the bridge viewpoint especially rewarding for photographers and casual hikers alike. The falls’ mix of mist, rock and forest create a classic Adirondack scene that feels both wild and accessible. The falls sit on private land within the Adirondack Mountain Reserve Easement and are managed by SDC, so visitors should respect signage and stay on designated paths. Access is typically via an out-and-back hiking route of about 2.4 miles with roughly 350 feet of elevation gain; the round trip is rated moderate and is popular for day use. Bring sturdy footwear for the steeper, uneven sections and plan extra time if you want to linger at the bridge viewpoint or explore nearby Ausable Chasm features.

The Setting

Rainbow Falls sits at 1,978 feet within Adirondack Mountain Reserve Easement, fed by the Vanderwhacker Brook Trib, in the hills of New York.

Nearby Falls Worth Visiting

Beaver Meadows Falls (60 ft) lies 0.9 miles to the northeast.

Trail & Hike Details

Trail Description

Out-and-back, 2.4 miles (round trip) with approximately 350 feet of elevation gain; rated moderate. The route to Rainbow Falls follows well-used hiking paths in the Ausable Chasm area and is most commonly viewed from a bridge and nearby overlooks. Expect a mix of flat paths and moderate climbs; some short sections are uneven or steep, so sturdy footwear is recommended. The trail is straightforward and does not require technical gear, but take care on wet or icy days near the falls where surfaces can be slippery.

What to Expect

Visitors can expect a stunning waterfall with a dramatic cascade, especially after rainfall. The falls are surrounded by lush greenery and are a popular spot for photography. Rainbows are often visible in the mist on sunny days.

Accessibility

The trail is short and relatively flat, but the surface may be uneven. Contact the managing agency for accessibility details.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Rainbow Falls?

❌ Dogs are not allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🤑 Fee: $0.00

🏊 Is There Swimming at Rainbow Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

The best time to visit is during spring and early summer when water flow is at its peak, or in the fall for beautiful foliage views.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

Exercise caution near the falls and chasm edges. The rocks can be slippery, and the currents are strong. Follow all posted signs and guidelines.

Current Water Conditions

Updated 3 days ago

0 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

About average for this time of year

Based on 9 years of record

0.54 ft

Water depth at gauge

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is about average for this time of year.

About This Gauge

This gauge is on a nearby waterway and may not reflect exact conditions at the falls.

USGS 01315226
14.3 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 0 sq mi

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge VANDERWHACKER BROOK TRIB 1 NEAR BOREAS RIVER NY (23 km away).

Moderate confidence
Barely Flowing right now
0 cfs
→ Holding steady
8124081212TodayTomorrowTueWedThuFriSat

Today

Barely Flowing

0 cfs

3/10

Tomorrow

Low

0 cfs

4/10

Tue

Barely Flowing

0 cfs

4/10

Wed

Barely Flowing

0 cfs

5/10

Thu

Barely Flowing

0 cfs

3/10

Fri

Low

0 cfs

4/10

Sat

Low

0 cfs

4/10

Best window: Wed — barely flowing flow, partly sunny (trip score 5/10).

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from late March to mid May, peaking in April.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Mineville hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

1-meter lidar shows the creek losing roughly 110 feet through Rainbow Falls over a long run of ledges. Elevation at the pin is about 1,979 feet.

The ground changes about 58 feet in the 500 feet above the falls and 44 feet in the 500 feet below. Facing west, the falls glow in afternoon and evening light.

Aerial photo of the same ground around Rainbow Falls near Mineville, New York, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Rainbow Falls near Mineville, New York, showing about 110 feet of drop, a long cascade, facing west
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
1,979 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 110 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
Faces
West
Glows in afternoon and evening light.
Ground profile through the falls

A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading west).

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Rainbow Falls is located near the Ausable Chasm in the Adirondack region of New York. It can be accessed via Route 9, and the falls are visible from the Ausable Chasm Bridge.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

Parking is available at the Ausable Chasm Visitor Center, which provides access to the falls and surrounding trails.

Elevation

1,978 feet above sea level

Coordinates

44.118664° N, -73.824583° W

Land Management

Adirondack Mountain Reserve Easement FORE

Managed by SDC

Visitor Tips & Gear

Arrive early to avoid crowds, especially during peak seasons. Wear sturdy shoes if you plan to explore the chasm trails. Bring a camera to capture the scenic views.

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

Ausable Chasm, High Falls Gorge, Lake Placid, Whiteface Mountain.

Wildlife

The area is home to various bird species, deer, and other Adirondack wildlife.

Cities near Rainbow Falls

Nearby Waterfalls

0.9 miles away
New York
Moderate
3.5 miles 500 ft
1.1 miles away
New York
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft
1.1 miles away
New York
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft
2.3 miles away
New York
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft
3.5 miles away
New York
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft

Writing about Rainbow Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop