High Falls waterfall
Live Conditions · 1,160 ft³/s · About average

High Falls

Pennsylvania

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain
Photo Credits (5)
1.
Bold Frontiers CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
2.
Bold Frontiers CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
3.
Gene Krasko Photography CC BY-ND 2.0 · Flickr
4.
Nicholas_T CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
5.
Wolfgang Staudt CC BY-NC 2.0 · Flickr

About High Falls

High Falls sits in northeastern Pennsylvania just a short drive from Hemlock Farms and the town of Hawley, offering a photogenic cascade set among quiet woodland. The waterfall is a favorite for nature lovers and photographers seeking scenic water views without committing to a long backcountry trek. The setting feels intimate and restorative, making it an appealing half-day outing for hikers, families, and anyone wanting a peaceful stretch of river and forest. Access to High Falls is provided by a moderate 2.4-mile out-and-back trail that climbs roughly 350 feet, so you’ll want to expect some steady uphill sections on the return. The trail’s manageable length and elevation make it a good choice for hikers with moderate fitness; check local trail guides or park notices before you go for the latest conditions and any seasonal advisories.

The Setting

High Falls sits at 1,335 feet along the Lackawaxen River, in the foothills of Pennsylvania.

Trail & Hike Details

Trail Description

Out-and-back trail, 2.4 miles round-trip with about 350 feet of elevation gain. Difficulty: Moderate. Surface, grade class, and an official trail number/name are not provided in available data — consult local trail maps or land-manager resources for surface conditions, accessibility details, and up-to-date route information before hiking.

What to Expect

Visitors can expect a peaceful natural setting with cascading water and surrounding forested areas. The falls may be more impressive during spring or after heavy rainfall.

Accessibility

Accessibility information is not available. The trail may not be suitable for individuals with mobility challenges.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at High Falls?

❌ Dogs are not allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🆖 No fees required

🏊 Is There Swimming at High Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and fall are typically the best times to visit, as water flow is higher and the surrounding foliage is vibrant. Summer is also popular, but the area may be busier.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

Trails may be uneven or slippery, especially after rain. Visitors should exercise caution near the water and avoid getting too close to the edge of the falls.

Current Water Conditions

Updated about 1 hour ago Moderate

1,160 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

About average for this time of year

Based on 5 years of record

5.22 ft

Water depth at gauge

64°F

Cool

Refreshing for swimming

7-Day Discharge Trend

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is about average for this time of year. Water temperature is a refreshing 64 degrees F, good for a quick swim.

About This Gauge

USGS 01432055
4.6 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 542 sq mi
Altitude: 770 ft

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge Lackawaxen River near Baoba, PA (7 km away).

High confidence
Moderate right now
1160 cfs
↑ Rising
77736969778181TodayTomorrowTueWedThuFriSat

Today

Strong

1253 cfs

8/10

Tomorrow

Moderate

1251 cfs

8/10

Tue

Moderate

1182 cfs

9/10

Wed

Moderate

1142 cfs

9/10

Thu

Strong

1240 cfs

8/10

Fri

Strong

1269 cfs

8/10

Sat

Strong

304 cfs

8/10

Best window: Tue — moderate flow, mostly sunny (trip score 9/10).

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from early March to late March, peaking in March.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Hemlock Farms hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

The ground through the falls loses about 124 feet in steep steps rather than one leap. The ground at the falls is roughly 1,340 feet above sea level.

The ground changes about 142 feet in the 500 feet above the falls and 57 feet in the 500 feet below. The falls face west and glow in afternoon and evening light.

Aerial photo of the same ground around High Falls near Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around High Falls near Hemlock Farms, Pennsylvania, showing about 124 feet of drop, a steep tiered drop, facing west
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
1,340 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 124 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
Faces
West
Glows in afternoon and evening light.
Ground profile through the falls

A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading west).

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

High Falls is located approximately 6.5 miles from Hemlock Farms and 6.7 miles from Hawley. The coordinates for the falls are 41.4034, -75.1038. Access may require navigating local roads, and visitors should check for signage or trailheads leading to the falls.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

Parking availability is unclear, but visitors may need to park along nearby roads or at designated trailheads if available.

Hours

Elevation

1,335 feet above sea level

Coordinates

41.403423° N, -75.103784° W

Visitor Tips & Gear

Wear sturdy footwear and bring a map or GPS device, as trail conditions and signage may vary. Check weather conditions before visiting, as trails could be slippery after rain.

Where to Stay

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Nearby Campground

Alosa Campsites

23.1 miles away · 6 sites

Reservable

Overview The Alosa Campsites are boat-in only sites located on the west (Pennsylvanian) shore of the Delaware River near Bushkill, Pennsylvania. The side of the river with the campsites will be on your right while traveling downstream. This section of the river offers unspoiled views, excellent boating, fishing, and birding opportunities within the Delaware Water Gap National Recreation Area and the Middle Delaware National Scenic and Recreational River. These reservation-only campsites are avail

Book on Recreation.gov

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

Nearby attractions include Lake Wallenpaupack, Promised Land State Park, and the town of Hawley, which offers dining and shopping options.

Wildlife

The area may feature local wildlife such as deer, birds, and small mammals. Visitors should respect wildlife and maintain a safe distance.

Nearby Waterfalls

1.1 miles away
Pennsylvania
Unknown
Unknown Unknown
6.3 miles away
Pennsylvania
Easy
0.6 miles 150 ft
10 miles away
Pennsylvania
Easy
1.5 miles Unknown
10.7 miles away
Pennsylvania
Easy
1.5 miles Unknown

Writing about High Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop