Bridalveil Falls waterfall

Bridalveil Falls

Michigan

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain
Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore MPA · DESG
Photo Credits (5)
1.
NPS Photo Public domain · Wikimedia Commons
2.
Mike Osswald CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 · Flickr
3.
Skylar L. Primm (he/him) CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 · Flickr
5.
Skylar L. Primm (he/him) CC BY-NC-SA 2.0 · Flickr

Difficulty

Easy

Trail Length

0.4 miles

Trail Type

Out And Back

Elevation Gain

50 ft

About Bridalveil Falls

Bridalveil Falls sits along the Lake Superior shoreline near Munising in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, tucked inside Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore. The falls live up to their name — a term often used for cascades that observers feel resemble a bride’s veil — as a delicate ribbon of water slipping toward the lake. The site is on land owned by DESG and managed by the National Park Service as part of a designated MPA, so visitors should follow park regulations when approaching viewpoints. A short, easy out-and-back route (about 0.4 miles with roughly 50 feet of elevation gain) provides a convenient on‑land viewing spot, though many visitors also enjoy seeing Bridalveil from the water or along the shoreline when lake levels allow. If you plan to camp nearby, Little Duck Campsite on Grand Island is about 9.76 km away and makes a nice base for combining a trip to the falls with broader Pictured Rocks adventures.

The Setting

Bridalveil Falls sits at 758 feet within Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore, fed by the Miners River, in the foothills of Michigan.

Nearby Falls Worth Visiting

Spray Falls (70 ft) lies 6.4 miles to the northeast. Also nearby: Chapel Falls (60 ft, 4.0 mi) and Munising Falls (50 ft, 7.5 mi).

Trail & Hike Details

Trailhead Falls
0.4 mi distance 50 ft climbed

The Approach

The easy 0.4-mile out-and-back trail gains 50 feet of elevation on the way to the falls.

Trail Description

Length: ~0.4 miles (out-and-back) Elevation gain: ~50 feet Difficulty: Easy Trail type: Out-and-back Surface/grade/class: Not provided in source data Notes: The short, low-grade route is suitable for most hikers and leads to a close viewing area for Bridalveil Falls within Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore (managed by the NPS) on DESG-owned land designated as an MPA. Many visitors also view the falls from the water or along the shoreline depending on conditions.

What to Expect

Expect a stunning waterfall cascading down sandstone cliffs into Lake Superior. The flow of the falls may vary depending on the season and recent rainfall.

Accessibility

The trail is short and relatively flat, but the surface may be uneven. Contact the managing agency for accessibility details.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Bridalveil Falls?

❌ Dogs are not allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🤑 Fee: $0.00

🏊 Is There Swimming at Bridalveil Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and early summer are the best times to visit Bridalveil Falls, as water flow is usually at its peak during these seasons.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

Be cautious of changing weather conditions on Lake Superior, as the lake can become rough quickly. Always wear a life jacket if kayaking or boating.

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge MINERS RIVER NR MUNISING, MI (3 km away).

High confidence

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from late March to early June, peaking in May.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Munising hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

The ground through the falls loses about 167 feet in steep steps rather than one leap. The ground at the falls is roughly 757 feet above sea level.

Above the falls the ground is nearly level, then it breaks away and keeps dropping about 157 feet over the next 500 feet downstream. The falls face northwest and glow in afternoon and evening light.

Aerial photo of the same ground around Bridalveil Falls near Munising, Michigan, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Bridalveil Falls near Munising, Michigan, showing about 167 feet of drop, a steep tiered drop, facing northwest
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
757 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 167 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
Faces
Northwest
Glows in afternoon and evening light.
Ground profile through the falls

A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading northwest).

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Bridalveil Falls is located along the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore and is most easily viewed by boat or kayak. It can also be seen from a distance along the lakeshore, but there is no direct trail leading to the falls.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

Parking is available at nearby trailheads or boat launch areas, such as the Munising Falls Visitor Center or Sand Point.

Elevation

758 feet above sea level

Coordinates

46.508333° N, -86.523056° W

Land Management

Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore MPA

Managed by NPS

Where to Stay

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Nearby Campground

Little Duck Campsite on Grand Island

6.1 miles away · 0 sites

Grand Island, a Congressionally designated National Recreation Area (NRA), boasts massive 300-foot wave-cut sandstone cliffs; 13,500 acres of lush forest; beaches of fine sand; winter ice caves; and historic buildings and artifacts dating back as far as 2,000 BC, to name just a few of its highlights! The island's scenic natural beauty and interesting history make it an attractive place for camping and other outdoor activities.This site is hike in, bike in or boat in only. Public vehicles are not

Book on Recreation.gov

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

Nearby attractions include Munising Falls, Miners Castle, and the Pictured Rocks National Lakeshore scenic drive.

Wildlife

The area is home to a variety of wildlife, including birds, deer, and small mammals. Keep an eye out for bald eagles along the lakeshore.

Nearby Waterfalls

2 miles away
Michigan
Easy
1.2 miles 100 ft
2.3 miles away
Michigan
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft
4.3 miles away
Michigan
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft
7.2 miles away
Michigan
Moderate
2.4 miles 350 ft
8.3 miles away
Michigan
Drive Up
0.1 miles 50 ft

Other waterfalls named Bridalveil Falls

1 other waterfall shares this name across the U.S.

Writing about Bridalveil Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop