Bonanza Falls waterfall
Live Conditions · 32 ft³/s · About average

Bonanza Falls

Michigan

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain
Photo Credits (5)
1.
Curtis Abert CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
2.
Curtis Abert CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
3.
Curtis Abert CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
4.
Curtis Abert CC BY 2.0 · Flickr
5.
Curtis Abert CC BY 2.0 · Flickr

Difficulty

Easy

Trail Length

0.1 miles

Trail Type

Out And Back

About Bonanza Falls

Bonanza Falls, also known locally as Greenwood Falls, is a scenic cascade just outside Ontonagon, Michigan. The waterfall tumbles over smooth rock ledges in a series of photogenic drops and shallow pools, making it a popular stop for photographers and anyone looking for a quiet waterside spot. Visitors reach the falls by a moderate hike: the route is a 2.4-mile out-and-back that climbs roughly 350 feet. The approach rewards hikers with close views of the cascades and is best attempted by those comfortable with a moderate effort on uneven trail surfaces; no official USFS trail number was provided in the available information.

The Setting

Bonanza Falls sits at 663 feet along the West Branch Ontonagon River, in the foothills of Michigan.

Trail & Hike Details

Trail Description

Trail length: 2.4 miles (out-and-back). Elevation gain: approximately 350 feet. Difficulty: moderate. Trail type: out-and-back. Specific USFS trail name/number and detailed surface/grade/class information were not provided in the available data.

What to Expect

Dogs are welcome.

Accessibility

The trail is short and relatively flat, but the surface may be uneven. Contact the managing agency for accessibility details.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Bonanza Falls?

✅ Dogs are allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🆖 No fees required

🏊 Is There Swimming at Bonanza Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and early summer are ideal for visiting Bonanza Falls, as the water flow is usually at its peak. Fall offers beautiful foliage, while winter provides a unique view of the frozen cascades.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

Rocks near the falls can be slippery, especially when wet or icy. Exercise caution and supervise children closely. Be prepared for changing weather conditions.

Current Water Conditions

Updated about 1 hour ago Barely Flowing

Based on a USGS gauge 16 miles away

32 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

About average for this time of year

Based on 84 years of record

1.19 ft

Water depth at gauge

7-Day Discharge Trend

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is about average for this time of year.

About This Gauge

This gauge is on a regional waterway. Conditions at the falls may differ, especially after local rain.

USGS 04036000
16 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 162 sq mi
Altitude: 1,291 ft

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge WEST BRANCH ONTONAGON RIVER NEAR BERGLAND, MI (26 km away).

Lower confidence
Barely Flowing right now
32 cfs
→ Holding steady
33117111515TodayTomorrowSunMonTueWedThu

Today

Barely Flowing

32 cfs

5/10

Tomorrow

Barely Flowing

32 cfs

5/10

Sun

Low

35 cfs

4/10

Mon

Barely Flowing

34 cfs

5/10

Tue

Low

35 cfs

4/10

Wed

Low

36 cfs

4/10

Thu

Low

36 cfs

4/10

Best window: Today — barely flowing flow, sunny (trip score 5/10).

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near White Pine hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

1-meter lidar measures about 23 feet of drop in the ground within a few hundred feet of Bonanza Falls. Elevation at the pin is about 665 feet.

Aerial photo of the same ground around Bonanza Falls near White Pine, Michigan, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Bonanza Falls near White Pine, Michigan, showing about 23 feet of drop
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
665 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 23 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Bonanza Falls is located just off M-64, near the town of Silver City, Michigan. It is easily accessible by car and requires only a short walk from the parking area.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

There is a small parking area near the falls, which is free to use.

Elevation

663 feet above sea level

Coordinates

46.818001° N, -89.569318° W

Visitor Tips & Gear

Wear sturdy shoes as the rocks near the falls can be slippery. Visit in the morning or late afternoon for the best lighting for photography. Be cautious during wet or icy conditions.

Where to Stay

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Nearby Campground

Ontonagon Ranger District

12.5 miles away · 0 sites

Ontonagon Ranger District is on the shores of Lake Superior, largest of the Great Lakes, and the mouth of the Ontonagon River. There are numerous outdoor recreational opportunities. Hunting, fishing, swimming, hiking, boating, and ATV riding are available in the summer and fall months. In the winter downhill, cross-country skiing, snowmobiling and snowshoeing are available. 

Book on Recreation.gov

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

Porcupine Mountains Wilderness State Park, Lake Superior shoreline, and the town of Ontonagon.

Wildlife

The area is home to various bird species, deer, and small mammals. Be cautious of mosquitoes and other insects during warmer months.

Cities near Bonanza Falls

Nearby Waterfalls

1.3 miles away
Michigan
Unknown
Unknown Unknown
3 miles away
Michigan
Easy
1.0 miles Unknown
5.3 miles away
Michigan
Easy
0.5 miles Unknown
6.4 miles away
Michigan
Easy
0.5 miles Unknown
6.8 miles away
Michigan
Unknown
Unknown Unknown

Writing about Bonanza Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop