Eagle Falls waterfall
Live Conditions · 265 ft³/s · Much lower than usual

Eagle Falls

New York

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

3D terrain
Photo Credits (5)
1.
Billy Wilson Photography CC BY-NC 2.0 · Flickr
2.
Jim Liestman CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 · Flickr
3.
5.
Jim Liestman CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 · Flickr

Difficulty

Moderate

Trail Length

2.0 miles

Trail Type

Out And Back

Elevation Gain

300 ft

About Eagle Falls

Eagle Falls is a picturesque waterfall located in New York, known for its serene surroundings and natural beauty. It is a popular spot for hikers and nature enthusiasts, offering a peaceful retreat in the forest.

The Setting

Eagle Falls sits at 1,375 feet along the Beaver River, in the foothills of New York.

Trail & Hike Details

Trailhead Falls
2.0 mi distance 300 ft climbed

The Approach

The moderate 2.0-mile out-and-back trail gains 300 feet of elevation on the way to the falls.

Trail Description

The trail to Eagle Falls winds through a forested area with moderate elevation gain. The path may include rocky or uneven sections, so sturdy footwear is recommended. The waterfall is surrounded by lush greenery, making it a scenic destination.

What to Expect

Dogs are welcome.

Accessibility

The trail is not wheelchair accessible. Uneven terrain and elevation changes require steady footing.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Eagle Falls?

✅ Dogs are allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🆖 No fees required

🏊 Is There Swimming at Eagle Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and early summer are ideal for visiting Eagle Falls, as the waterfall is typically at its fullest due to snowmelt and rainfall. Fall offers stunning foliage, while summer provides warmer weather for hiking.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

The trail may be slippery near the waterfall, especially after rain. Exercise caution on rocky or uneven sections. Always stay on marked trails and avoid getting too close to the edge of the falls.

Current Water Conditions

Updated about 2 hours ago Barely Flowing

265 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

Much lower than usual for this time of year

Based on 96 years of record

2.12 ft

Water depth at gauge

7-Day Discharge Trend

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is well below normal for this time of year, so the waterfall may be a trickle.

About This Gauge

This gauge is on a nearby waterway and may not reflect exact conditions at the falls.

USGS 04258000
10.3 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 291 sq mi
Altitude: 806 ft

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge BEAVER RIVER AT CROGHAN NY (17 km away).

Moderate confidence
Barely Flowing right now
265 cfs
→ Holding steady
0812181548TodayTomorrowMonTueWedThuFri

Today

Barely Flowing

265 cfs

5/10

Tomorrow

Barely Flowing

289 cfs

3/10

Mon

Low

296 cfs

4/10

Tue

Low

315 cfs

3/10

Wed

Low

309 cfs

4/10

Thu

Barely Flowing

287 cfs

5/10

Fri

Barely Flowing

295 cfs

3/10

Best window: Today — barely flowing flow, sunny (trip score 5/10).

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from late March to early May, peaking in April.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Castorland hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain Around Eagle Falls

High-resolution lidar hasn't been flown here yet, so this is the aerial view of the ground around the falls. Open the 3D view to tilt and spin the landscape.

Aerial view of the ground around Eagle Falls near Castorland, New York

The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Eagle Falls is located in the Adirondack region of New York. Access typically involves driving to a nearby trailhead, followed by a hike through forested terrain. Exact directions may vary depending on the chosen trailhead.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

Parking is available near the trailhead, but spaces may be limited during peak seasons. Visitors are advised to arrive early to secure a spot.

Elevation

1,375 feet above sea level

Coordinates

43.905254° N, -75.197668° W

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

The Adirondack region offers numerous hiking trails, lakes, and scenic viewpoints. Nearby attractions may include other waterfalls, such as Rainbow Falls or High Falls Gorge.

Wildlife

The area is home to a variety of wildlife, including birds, deer, and small mammals. Be mindful of your surroundings and avoid feeding wildlife.

Cities near Eagle Falls

Nearby Waterfalls

4.9 miles away
New York
Drive Up
0.1 miles Unknown
LiDAR terrain view around Dicob Falls in New York, about 60 feet of drop LiDAR
7.1 miles away
New York
Easy
1.0 miles Unknown
LiDAR terrain view around Jerden Falls in New York, about 79 feet of drop LiDAR
10.3 miles away
New York
Easy
0.5 miles Unknown

Writing about Eagle Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop