LiDAR terrain view · USGS 3DEP
Bucks Falls
By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026
LiDAR & 3D terrainAbout Bucks Falls
Bucks Falls is a small, scenic waterfall located in Maine, known for its tranquil setting and natural beauty. It is a lesser-known destination, making it a peaceful spot for visitors seeking solitude in nature.
The Setting
Bucks Falls sits at 338 feet along the Piscataquis River, in the coastal lowlands of Maine.
Nearby Falls Worth Visiting
Little Wilson Falls (60 ft) lies 8.8 miles to the northwest.
Trail & Hike Details
Trail Description
Details about the trail leading to Bucks Falls are not well-documented. Visitors should be prepared for potentially uneven terrain and bring appropriate footwear.
What to Expect
Visitors can expect a peaceful, natural setting with a small waterfall surrounded by forested areas. The flow of the falls may vary depending on recent rainfall.
Accessibility
Accessibility information is not available. The area may not be suitable for those with mobility challenges.
Frequently Asked Questions
🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Bucks Falls?
❌ Dogs are not allowed
Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?
🆖 No fees required
🏊 Is There Swimming at Bucks Falls?
❌ Swimming is not allowed
When to Visit
Spring and early summer are typically the best times to visit, as water flow is often higher during these seasons.
Seasonal Access
The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.
Safety Information
Visitors should be cautious of slippery rocks near the falls and uneven terrain. Always stay on marked trails if available and avoid venturing too close to the water.
Current Water Conditions
9 ft³/s
Current discharge — how much water is flowing
Much lower than usual for this time of year
Based on 123 years of record
1.33 ft
Water depth at gauge
7-Day Discharge Trend
What does this mean for your visit?
Flow is well below normal for this time of year, so the waterfall may be a trickle.
About This Gauge
This gauge is on a nearby waterway and may not reflect exact conditions at the falls.
7-Day Flow Outlook
Based on the USGS gauge Piscataquis River near Dover-Foxcroft, Maine (15 km away).
Today
Barely Flowing
9 cfs
5/10Tomorrow
Barely Flowing
10 cfs
4/10Sun
Barely Flowing
11 cfs
3/10Mon
Low
12 cfs
4/10Tue
Low
13 cfs
3/10Wed
Barely Flowing
11 cfs
5/10Thu
Barely Flowing
13 cfs
5/10Best window: Today — barely flowing flow, sunny (trip score 5/10).
Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from late March to late May, peaking in April.
How we calculate this
This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.
Know when to go.
Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Brownville Junction hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.
Weather Forecast
The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR
Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.
Here the descent is spread out: 1-meter lidar measures about 58 feet of drop through Bucks Falls, stretched along the creek rather than stacked in one wall. The brink sits at about 336 feet above sea level.
The ground changes about 30 feet in the 500 feet above the falls and 19 feet in the 500 feet below. The falls face southwest and sit in full sun for most of the day, best photographed early or late.
Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.
- Ground elevation
- 336 feet
- Measured by 1-meter lidar
- Drop at the falls
- About 58 feet
- Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
- Faces
- Southwest
- Sunlit most of the day. Go early or late for softer light.
A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading southwest).
Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.
Location & Access
Getting There
Bucks Falls is located near Bucksport, Maine. Access is typically via local roads, but specific directions may vary depending on the starting point. Visitors are advised to consult local maps or GPS for accurate navigation.
Get Directions on Google MapsParking
Parking availability is unclear, but visitors may need to park along nearby roads or in designated areas if available.
Elevation
338 feet above sea level
Coordinates
45.308384° N, -69.317548° W
Visitor Tips & Gear
Check local weather conditions before visiting, as the flow of the falls may be more impressive after rain. Bring bug spray during warmer months, as insects may be present.
Where to Stay
Charming Bingham Home Near Outdoor Adventure, Pet Friendly!
Abbot Trailside Lodging
Leisure Life
All-Season Sanctuary: Steps to Moosehead Lake
Browse vacation cabins and private rentals nearby
Unique outdoor stays — tents, yurts, and treehouses
Rent a campervan or RV for your waterfall road trip
Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Additional Information
Nearby Attractions
Bucksport, Maine, offers additional attractions such as Fort Knox and the Penobscot Narrows Bridge Observatory.
Wildlife
The area may feature common Maine wildlife such as birds, deer, and small mammals. Visitors should be cautious of ticks and other insects.
Nearby Waterfalls
Other waterfalls named Bucks Falls
1 other waterfall shares this name across the U.S.
Writing about Bucks Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.