Berry Falls
Nebraska • 10 ft
By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026
LiDAR & 3D terrainPhoto Credits (3)
Difficulty
Easy
Trail Length
1.0 miles
Trail Type
Out And Back
About Berry Falls
Berry Falls is a small but picturesque waterfall located near Valentine, Nebraska, along the Niobrara River. It is part of the scenic Niobrara National Scenic River area, known for its natural beauty and outdoor recreation opportunities.
The Setting
Berry Falls sits at 2,297 feet in the hills of Nebraska. The falls drop 10 feet.
Height: 10 feet
Nearby Falls Worth Visiting
Smith Falls (63 ft) lies 2.5 miles to the east. Also nearby: Fort Falls (45 ft, 5.2 mi).
Trail & Hike Details
Trail Description
The trail to Berry Falls is relatively short and easy, with minimal elevation gain. It may involve walking along the riverbank or through grassy areas. Visitors can also access the falls by canoeing along the Niobrara River.
What to Expect
The falls drop a gentle 10 feet. Dogs are welcome.
Accessibility
The trail is not wheelchair accessible. Uneven terrain and elevation changes require steady footing.
Frequently Asked Questions
🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Berry Falls?
✅ Dogs are allowed
Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?
🤑 Fee: $7.00
🏊 Is There Swimming at Berry Falls?
❌ Swimming is not allowed
When to Visit
Spring and summer are the best times to visit, as the waterfall flow is typically stronger during these seasons. Fall offers beautiful foliage, while winter may provide a unique frozen waterfall view.
Seasonal Access
The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.
Safety Information
Be cautious of slippery rocks near the waterfall. During wet weather, trails may become muddy and harder to navigate. Always stay on designated trails to protect the environment and ensure safety.
Current Water Conditions
These readings come from the USGS gauge on Niobrara River, 0 miles away, not on Berry Falls's own stream. Use them as a sign of whether the area is running wet or dry.
678 ft³/s
Current discharge — how much water is flowing
About average for this time of year
Based on 81 years of record
2.67 ft
Water depth at gauge
55°F
ColdBracing — limit time in water
7-Day Discharge Trend
What does this mean for your visit?
Flow is about average for this time of year. Water temperature is a bracing 55 degrees F, limit your time in the water. Expect excellent dissolved oxygen levels. PH is alkaline at 8.7 and mineral content is typical.
Water Quality
Dissolved Oxygen
ExcellentSupports aquatic life
pH
AlkalineAbove normal range (6.5-8.5)
Conductance
Dissolved minerals in the water
About This Gauge
7-Day Flow Outlook
Based on the USGS gauge Niobrara River near Sparks, Nebr. (0 km away).
Today
Moderate
668 cfs
6/10Tomorrow
Moderate
726 cfs
6/10Mon
Moderate
762 cfs
6/10Tue
Moderate
706 cfs
8/10Wed
Moderate
692 cfs
8/10Thu
Moderate
716 cfs
8/10Fri
Moderate
791 cfs
6/10Best window: Tue — moderate flow, mostly sunny (trip score 8/10).
Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from mid February to mid May, peaking in March.
How we calculate this
This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.
Know when to go.
Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Valentine hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.
Weather Forecast
The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR
Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.
1-meter lidar shows the creek losing roughly 63 feet through Berry Falls over a long run of ledges. Only part of that is the waterfall, which is listed at 10 feet; the rest is the canyon carrying on downstream. Elevation at the pin is about 2,294 feet.
The ground changes about 95 feet in the 500 feet above the falls and 25 feet in the 500 feet below. Facing north, the falls stay mostly shaded, with soft, even light all day.
Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.
- Ground elevation
- 2,294 feet
- Measured by 1-meter lidar
- Drop at the falls
- About 63 feet
- Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
- Faces
- North
- Mostly shaded, so the light stays soft and even all day.
A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading north).
Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.
Location & Access
Getting There
Berry Falls is located near Valentine, Nebraska, and can be accessed via a short hike from the nearby Smith Falls State Park area. Visitors typically park at Smith Falls State Park and follow trails or canoe along the Niobrara River to reach the falls.
Get Directions on Google MapsParking
Parking is available at Smith Falls State Park, which serves as a common starting point for accessing Berry Falls.
Hours
Elevation
2,297 feet above sea level
Coordinates
42.901672° N, -100.362351° W
Visitor Tips & Gear
Wear sturdy shoes as the trail may be uneven or muddy, especially after rain. Bring insect repellent during warmer months, as mosquitoes can be present. If canoeing, ensure you have proper safety equipment.
Where to Stay
The Niobrara Lodge
Harmony Inn & Suites
Comfort Inn Valentine
Raine Motel
Browse vacation cabins and private rentals nearby
Unique outdoor stays — tents, yurts, and treehouses
Rent a campervan or RV for your waterfall road trip
Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Additional Information
Nearby Attractions
Smith Falls, the tallest waterfall in Nebraska, is located nearby and is a must-visit. The Niobrara National Scenic River offers opportunities for canoeing, kayaking, and wildlife viewing.
Wildlife
The area is home to a variety of wildlife, including deer, birds, and small mammals. Keep an eye out for bald eagles and other bird species along the river.
Cities near Berry Falls
Nearby Waterfalls
Writing about Berry Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.