LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Clay Creek Falls near Dahlonega, Georgia, showing about 127 feet of drop, a steep tiered drop, facing east LiDAR terrain view · USGS 3DEP
Live Conditions · 79 ft³/s · Lower than usual

Clay Creek Falls

Georgia

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain

Difficulty

Easy

Trail Length

0.5 miles

Trail Type

Out And Back

About Clay Creek Falls

Clay Creek Falls is a petite, picturesque cascade tucked into a peaceful, forested setting in Georgia. The falls are popular with day hikers and photographers for their serene ambiance and relatively easy approach; the short route frames the cascade with mature trees and natural rock features, making it a rewarding outing without a long commitment. Access to the falls is via a 2.4-mile out-and-back hike that gains about 350 feet and is commonly rated as moderate. The hike is well suited to those who enjoy a brisk woodland walk rather than a rugged scramble. Note that the nearest campground (Thompson Creek Park Shelter) is roughly 20.6 km away, so most visitors treat Clay Creek Falls as a day hike rather than a camping destination.

The Setting

Clay Creek Falls sits at 1,260 feet along the Chestatee River, in the foothills of Georgia.

Trail & Hike Details

Trail Description

Trail type: out-and-back. Distance: 2.4 miles round-trip. Elevation gain: ~350 feet. Difficulty: Moderate. The trail to Clay Creek Falls follows a wooded route with a steady, moderate grade—short but with enough uphill to make the outing feel like a proper hike. The path leads directly toward the stream and waterfall; while not long, hikers should be prepared for typical uneven forest terrain and wear sturdy footwear. No specific USFS trail number, surface classification, or technical class data are provided for this route.

What to Expect

Dogs are welcome.

Accessibility

The trail is short and relatively flat, but the surface may be uneven. Contact the managing agency for accessibility details.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Clay Creek Falls?

✅ Dogs are allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🆖 No fees required

🏊 Is There Swimming at Clay Creek Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and fall are the best times to visit due to pleasant weather and vibrant foliage. The waterfall may have reduced flow during dry summer months.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

Be cautious of slippery rocks near the waterfall. Avoid visiting during heavy rain as the trail may become muddy and hazardous.

Current Water Conditions

Updated about 1 hour ago Barely Flowing

79 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

Lower than usual for this time of year

Based on 89 years of record

0.74 ft

Water depth at gauge

7-Day Discharge Trend

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is lower than usual for this time of year.

About This Gauge

USGS 02333500
4.7 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 153 sq mi
Altitude: 1,129 ft

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge CHESTATEE RIVER NEAR DAHLONEGA, GA (8 km away).

High confidence
Barely Flowing right now
76 cfs
→ Holding steady
000081212TodayTomorrowTueWedThuFriSat

Today

Barely Flowing

76 cfs

5/10

Tomorrow

Barely Flowing

73 cfs

5/10

Tue

Barely Flowing

73 cfs

5/10

Wed

Barely Flowing

81 cfs

5/10

Thu

Barely Flowing

89 cfs

3/10

Fri

Low

88 cfs

4/10

Sat

Low

87 cfs

4/10

Best window: Today — barely flowing flow, sunny (trip score 5/10).

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from mid February to early May, peaking in April.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near Dahlonega hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

The ground through the falls loses about 127 feet in steep steps rather than one leap. The ground at the falls is roughly 1,245 feet above sea level.

Steep ground runs through the entire stretch: about 112 feet of descent in the 500 feet above the pin and 92 feet in the 500 feet below it. Facing east, the falls catch soft morning light.

Aerial photo of the same ground around Clay Creek Falls near Dahlonega, Georgia, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Clay Creek Falls near Dahlonega, Georgia, showing about 127 feet of drop, a steep tiered drop, facing east
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
1,245 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 127 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls
Faces
East
Catches soft morning light.
Ground profile through the falls

A slice through the lidar ground surface, from above the falls to downstream (heading east).

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Clay Creek Falls is located near Dahlonega, Georgia. It can be accessed via Clay Creek Falls Road, which is off Highway 52. The falls are relatively easy to find with proper signage leading to the area.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

There is a small parking area near the falls, but space may be limited during peak seasons.

Elevation

1,260 feet above sea level

Coordinates

34.537593° N, -84.022133° W

Visitor Tips & Gear

Visit early in the day to avoid crowds, especially during weekends. Wear sturdy shoes as the trail may be muddy after rain.

Where to Stay

Some links are affiliate links. We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Nearby Campground

THOMPSON CREEK PARK SHELTER (GA)

12.8 miles away · 1 sites

Reservable

Overview Thompson Creek Park lies approximately 30 miles north of Buford Dam on Lake Sidney Lanier. The site features beautiful views of the lake as well as excellent access to swimming, picnicking and boating. The lake, name of the poet, Sidney Lanier, is well known for its aqua-blue colored water, spectacular scenery and variety of recreational activities. Each year, approximately 11.8 million people come to visit. Recreation Visitors can access the Laurel Ridge Hiking Trail from multiple locat

Book on Recreation.gov

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

Dahlonega Gold Museum, Amicalola Falls State Park, and the Chattahoochee National Forest.

Wildlife

Visitors may encounter birds, squirrels, and other small woodland creatures.

Cities near Clay Creek Falls

Nearby Waterfalls

7.7 miles away
Georgia
Unknown
Unknown Unknown

Writing about Clay Creek Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop