Caratunk Falls waterfall
Live Conditions · 1,750 ft³/s · Much lower than usual

Caratunk Falls

Maine

By Armen Suny · Last verified Sep 2026

LiDAR & 3D terrain
Photo Credits (1)
1.
Unknown authorUnknown author Public domain · Wikimedia Commons

About Caratunk Falls

Caratunk Falls is a scenic waterfall located in Maine, known for its natural beauty and tranquil surroundings. The falls are part of the Kennebec River and are a popular spot for visitors seeking a peaceful outdoor experience. The flow of the falls may vary depending on the season and water levels.

The Setting

Caratunk Falls sits at 272 feet along the Kennebec River, in the coastal lowlands of Maine.

Nearby Falls Worth Visiting

Houston Brook Falls (32 ft) lies 8.5 miles to the northwest.

Trail & Hike Details

Trail Description

Details about the trail leading to Caratunk Falls are not well-documented. Visitors should prepare for potentially uneven terrain and check local resources for updated trail conditions.

What to Expect

Visitors can expect a serene natural setting with views of the falls and surrounding forest. The area may be less crowded compared to other popular waterfalls in Maine.

Accessibility

Accessibility information is not available. The terrain may not be suitable for all visitors.

Frequently Asked Questions

🐶 Are Dogs Allowed at Caratunk Falls?

❌ Dogs are not allowed

Are There Any Fees or Permits Required?

🆖 No fees required

🏊 Is There Swimming at Caratunk Falls?

❌ Swimming is not allowed

When to Visit

spring summer fall

Spring and early summer are typically the best times to visit, as water flow is often higher due to snowmelt and rainfall.

Seasonal Access

The best time to visit is Spring, Summer, and Fall. Winter access may be limited.

Safety Information

Visitors should be cautious of slippery rocks and changing water levels. Always stay on marked trails and avoid getting too close to the edge of the falls.

Current Water Conditions

Updated 2 days ago Strong

1,750 ft³/s

Current discharge — how much water is flowing

Much lower than usual for this time of year

Based on 97 years of record

7-Day Discharge Trend

What does this mean for your visit?

Flow is well below normal for this time of year, so the waterfall may be a trickle.

About This Gauge

This gauge is on a nearby waterway and may not reflect exact conditions at the falls.

USGS 01046500
6.5 miles from waterfall
Drainage: 2,724 sq mi
Altitude: 330 ft

7-Day Flow Outlook

Based on the USGS gauge Kennebec River at Bingham, Maine (10 km away).

Moderate confidence
Strong right now
1750 cfs
→ Holding steady
85859397978985TodayTomorrowSunMonTueWedThu

Today

Strong

1750 cfs

10/10

Tomorrow

Strong

1783 cfs

9/10

Sun

Roaring

1860 cfs

6/10

Mon

Roaring

1985 cfs

6/10

Tue

Roaring

2010 cfs

6/10

Wed

Strong

1866 cfs

10/10

Thu

Strong

1839 cfs

10/10

Best window: Today — strong flow, partly sunny (trip score 10/10).

Best time of year: this gauge typically runs highest from early April to early June, peaking in April.

How we calculate this

This is a transparent outlook, not a precise forecast. We take the waterfall's current flow strength (how it ranks against its historical normal for today, from the nearest USGS stream gauge), carry that ranking forward along the gauge's seasonal curve, and nudge it for forecast rain. Confidence is highest for the next day or two and falls further out. Always check official conditions and your own judgment before visiting — high flows can be dangerous.

Know when to go.

Get a free email alert when waterfalls near North Anson hit peak flow. We only send when conditions are worth the trip — no weekly newsletters, no spam.

Weather Forecast

The Terrain, Seen by LiDAR

Aircraft-mounted lasers measured this ground to within inches. Trees and buildings are digitally stripped away, leaving the bare shape of the land the water has carved.

1-meter lidar measures about 48 feet of drop in the ground within a few hundred feet of Caratunk Falls. Elevation at the pin is about 273 feet.

Aerial photo of the same ground around Caratunk Falls near North Anson, Maine, for comparison with the lidar view LiDAR bare-earth terrain around Caratunk Falls near North Anson, Maine, showing about 48 feet of drop
Aerial LiDAR bare earth

Drag to compare. The dot marks the waterfall. The frame is about a mile across.

Ground elevation
273 feet
Measured by 1-meter lidar
Drop at the falls
About 48 feet
Change in ground height within ~250 feet of the falls

Elevation data: USGS 3D Elevation Program. Aerial imagery: USGS The National Map. Public domain.

Location & Access

Getting There

Caratunk Falls is located near the town of Caratunk, Maine. Access is typically via local roads, and visitors should check maps or GPS for the most accurate directions.

Get Directions on Google Maps

Parking

Parking availability is limited and may be informal. Visitors should plan to park in designated areas or along the roadside where permitted.

Elevation

272 feet above sea level

Coordinates

44.958669° N, -69.869780° W

Visitor Tips & Gear

Bring sturdy footwear and be prepared for changing weather conditions. Check water levels before visiting, as the flow of the falls can vary.

Additional Information

Nearby Attractions

The Kennebec River and nearby hiking trails offer additional outdoor activities.

Wildlife

The area around Caratunk Falls is home to a variety of wildlife, including birds and small mammals.

Cities near Caratunk Falls

Nearby Waterfalls

8.5 miles away
Maine
Easy
0.5 miles Unknown

Writing about Caratunk Falls? Embed this waterfall on your site for free.

← → walk · Esc to stop